Fiber news

Fiber Optic Cable Market Set to Grow with High Probability Business Opportunity by 2030 – Queen Anne and Mangolia News

the global fiber optic cable market was rated at $8,316.2 million in 2020 for US$21,456.71 million by 2027, at a CAGR of 14.5% from 2021 to 2027. Fiber optic cables contain strands of glass fibers inside an insulated casing. They are designed for long-distance, high-performance telecommunications and data networks. Compared to wired cables, fiber optic cables offer higher bandwidth and transmit data over longer distances. Fiber optic cables support the Internet, cable television and telephone systems. The cable consists of singlemode and multimode cable meeting selected standards, such as IEC 60793-2-10 for multimode and IEC 60793-2-50 for singlemode. In addition, the indoor and outdoor wiring requirement has a specific standard: IEC 60794-2 (indoor cables) and IEC 60794-3 (outdoor cables). With the presence of OS2 fiber, OM1 fiber, OM2 fiber, OM3 fiber, OM4 fiber and OM5 fiber in optical cable for various optical applications, it expands its functionality as a telecommunication and networking medium.

While most fiber optics are installed to support long-distance connections between cities and countries, some residential Internet service providers have invested in extending their fiber facilities to suburban neighborhoods for direct access by households. A fiber optic cable is also less susceptible to interference. A copper network cable, on the other hand, requires shielding to protect it from electromagnetic interference. While this shielding is helpful, it is not sufficient to prevent interference when many cables are daisy-chained close together. Thus, the physical properties of fiber optic cables avoid most of these problems.

Get PDF for more business and technical information: https://www.marketstatsville.com/request-sample/fiber-optic-cable-market

In recent years, it has been observed that fiber optic cables are gradually replacing copper wires as a suitable medium for transmitting communication signals. They span long distances between local telephone systems and form the backbone of many network systems. Other users of the system include cable television services, college campuses, office buildings, industrial facilities, and electric utility companies.

Global Fiber Optic Cable Market Dynamics

Drivers: increasing demand in the FTTX and telecommunications industry

FTTX stands for Fiber to the X (where X is a particular name/purpose), a type of broadband network architecture that uses a telecommunications provider’s network to deliver broadband connections to homes, businesses and to other establishments. The growing demand for FTTx (Fiber to the x) can be attributed to the increasing penetration of these network architectures. FTTx includes FTTH, FTTP, FTTB, FTTN and FTTC. In terms of FTTx, the fiber to the neighborhood or node (FTTN) or fiber to the antenna (FTTA) market is poised to witness substantial growth during the forecast period. This is mainly due to the increasing implementation of these architectures in telecommunication networks and the increasing use of optical fiber in the mobile backhaul for communication.

The penetration of 5G technology further requires lower latency and improved capacity directly on the networks. Thus, scalability, security, and the ability to handle the large amount of backhaul traffic generated has made fiber optic cable the preferred option for 5G. Over the next few years, as internet subscribers will require higher internet bandwidth around the world to access applications, such as feature films, software as a service (SaaS), IoT , Smart TV/Internet TV and Video on Demand (VoD), among others, the telecommunications industry‘s reliance on fiber optic cables is expected to increase. However, previously, Long Term Evolution (LTE) led to the growth of video communication over the Internet, which in turn led to the need for higher bandwidth Internet connectivity and thus drove the demand for the market studied.

Constraints: growing demand for wireless solutions and complex installation process

The demand for greater connectivity in developing countries presents significant business opportunities for fiber optic manufacturing. However, factors such as the growing demand for wireless solutions and the complexity of fiber optic cable installation pose various operational challenges for the market studied. The growth of wireless solutions is driven by rapid technological developments that have led to high-performance smartphones and new operating systems. Other factors that are expected to drive the growth in the adoption of wireless solutions include the dramatic increase in the number of applications requiring high bandwidth and speed, the growing inclination towards social media and e-commerce and the increasing globalization.

You can buy the full report: https://www.marketstatsville.com/buy-now/fiber-optic-cable-market?opt=2950

Report scope

The study categorizes the fiber optic cable market on the basis of cable type, material type, end-user vertical, and regions.

By Outlook Cable Type (Revenue, USD Million, 2017-2027)

  • Single mode cable
  • Multimode cable

Outlook by Material Type (Revenue, USD Million, 2017-2027)

  • Plastic Optical Fiber
  • Glass optical fiber

By End User Vertical Perspective (Revenue, USD Million, 2017-2027)

  • IT and Telecom
  • BFSI
  • Defense and Aeronautics
  • Manufacturing
  • Other End User Verticals

By region

  • North America (United States, Canada, Mexico)
  • South America (Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, Peru, Rest of Latin America)
  • Europe (Germany, Italy, France, United Kingdom, Spain, Poland, Russia, Slovenia, Slovakia, Hungary, Czech Republic, Belgium, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Rest of Europe)
  • Asia-Pacific (China, Japan, India, South Korea, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Cambodia, Philippines, Singapore, Australia and New Zealand, Rest of Asia-Pacific)
  • The Middle East and Africa (Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, South Africa, North Africa, Rest of MEA)

Multimode cable, by cable type, accounts for the largest share of market revenue over the forecast period

On the basis of cable type, the global fiber optic cable market has been segmented into single mode cable and multimode cable. Multimode cable accounts for the largest market revenue share of 58.1% in 2020, and it is also the fastest growing segment with a CAGR of 15.1% during the forecast period 2021- 2027.

Multimode cable fibers have a large core diameter (50 μm) with a steep or stepped refractive index outer profile. This allows multiple lighting modes to propagate. However, due to modal dispersion, the maximum length of a transmission link is limited, but the graded outer sheath allows longer transmission distances at higher bandwidths. Multimode fiber is available in a variety of specifications, ranging from two to dozens of cores. Common fiber optic cable configurations for everyday network uses such as workplace infrastructure include 2-core fiber optic cable, 8-core options, and even 24-core varieties. In short, the more cores a cable carries, the greater the bandwidth potential and thus increases the ability to handle higher data throughput over shorter distances. Due to the large core and the possibility of a large numerical aperture, these fiber cables have a higher “light gathering” capability than single mode fiber. These fiber cables enable the use of lower cost electronics such as Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) (850nm and 1300nm wavelength) and Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) because their larger core size simplifies connections.

Asia-Pacific accounts for the highest CAGR over the forecast period in the fiber optic cable market

Based on region, the global fiber optic cable market has been segmented into North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, and Middle East & Africa. Asia-Pacific has a growth rate of 14.8% globally during the forecast period 2021-2027. Asia Pacific fiber optic cable market is analyzed in Japan, China, India, Australia and Rest of Asia Pacific. India is the fastest growing country in the Asia-Pacific region, with a CAGR of 19.3%, during the forecast period 2021-2027.

Access full report description, table of contents, table of figure, graph, etc. : https://www.marketstatsville.com/table-of-content/fiber-optic-cable-market

India has one of the largest telecommunications sectors in the world. The booming digital market in the country and increasing investments by telecom companies in the country, for higher speed, are mainly expected to boost the market studied during the forecast period. The market growth is driven by Indian government’s growing investments in fiber optic communication (OFC) network infrastructure to increase internet penetration across the country, which is in line with government initiatives such as Smart Cities Vision and Digital India. In addition, the increasing demand for OFCs from the IT and telecommunications sector, the growing number of mobile devices, the growing adoption of FTTH (Fiber to the Home) connectivity and the growing number of data centers are expected to further fuel the fiber optic cable market in India. over the next few years. For example, cloud companies are partnering with telcos to create edge data centers. (For example, Microsoft partnered with Reliance Jio and Airtel partnered with Google Cloud in India.). The Indian government aims to provide internet access across India, connecting 600,000 rural citizens to bridge the digital divide between cities and towns through a fiber optic network.

Description of report request: https://www.marketstatsville.com/fiber-optic-cable-market

Main market players

Corning Inc, Finisar Corporation (II-VI Incorporated), Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Leoni AG, Prysmian Group, Coherent Inc., Furukawa Electric Co. Ltd, LS Cable & System, Sterlite Technologies Ltd, Yangtze Optical Fiber and Cable Joint Stock Ltd Co., Hitachi Cable America Inc., Hengtong Group Co. Ltd, Fujikura Ltd, Nexans SA, Commscope Inc. and Nestor Cables Ltd are some of the players in the global fiber optic cable market.